Privacy policy

Ultimo aggiornamento il venerdì 24 novembre 2023

1. Privacy Policy

  • Privacy and data are important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect and use your information when visiting our website and using AccuRanker. This policy serves as a guide to the information we gather about our users and why.

  • AccuRanker ApS is a private limited liability company registered with the Danish Business Authority under company registration number 32932215 and is the responsible data controller when processing any information we have received from you.

2. Information we collect

  • AccuRanker is a subscription-based service aimed at SEO specialists and marketing professionals. We collect necessary information about our website's visitors and users to administer our business, provide services, and create/administer user accounts. The information we collect consists of information you actively provide to us, including the personal data submitted through our platform to create user profiles and the information you provide when participating in any interactive service on the platform, e.g. customer support, communication through social media, third party sites or communication in general. We also collect information automatically through cookies and other tracking sources when you use our service or visit www.accuranker.com.

3. Information you have actively provided

  • When creating an AccuRanker account, we ask you to actively provide general personal information, including your name, the name of the company you work for, your work email and other contact info.

  • We ask you to provide this general personal information because it is necessary for us to establish and legitimise access to AccuRanker. This information is permissible to gather, as it is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations to our customers, cf. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 6, paragraph 1, point(b).

  • We will never ask you to provide sensitive personal data or gather it in any other way to administer your account or our business.

4. Information we collect automatically

  • We automatically gather information about visitors on our website and when there is interaction with our services. This includes which browser you use, access time, page views, entities clicked and which website you came from if you are visiting AccuRanker from a referral link. We gather this information through cookies and tracking sources in anonymized form.

5. Tracking through cookies

  • Cookies are tiny pieces of data stored on your computer/device that are used to identify and track visitors on a website. Cookies are necessary for websites to work as they perform essential functions such as remembering logins. Cookies also help us tailor your user experience and preferences when visiting our website, e.g. remembering the language settings, your local currency, etc. You can disable all cookies if you would like to. The only cookies strictly necessary to operate AccuRanker are cookies remembering that you are logged in and your session is secure.

6. Other tracking sources

  • Besides basic website functionalities and user preferences, we have very limited use of cookies and choose not to use tracking functions that store data on your device.

  • We may obtain information from other sources, such as social media platforms and anonymized information from third-party services. Privacy and accurate data are important to us. Therefore, we only use privacy-friendly and industry-leading suppliers if we obtain information from other sources.

7. What is the information used for?

  • How much information we collect depends on the type and the settings of the device you use to access AccuRanker.com.

  • We use this information we collect to:

    • Enable you to have full access to our website and platform.
    • Provide, improve and maintain our services.
    • Send you user updates, technical information, system updates, security alerts and support messages.
    • Provide you with customer support chat.
    • Provide news and information we believe is of interest to you.
    • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities connected to our services.
    • Personalize and improve our services that match user profiles.
    • Optimization of user experience and the service we provide.

8. Sharing with third parties

  • We share certain information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve and market AccuRanker. This is necessary to administer our business and fulfil our customer obligations. If a third-party provider needs to access information about you to perform a service on our behalf, e.g. process credit card payments, they do so under close instruction from us, including appropriate security procedures designed to protect your information.

  • We will never sell your personal information for monetary or other consideration.

9. Disclosure of personal information

  • Under certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal information if it is required by law or in response to a valid request from a public authority, e.g. a court or a government.

  • We may disclose your personal information if necessary to 1) comply with legal obligations, 2) protect and defend the rights or property of AccuRanker ApS, 3) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with providing our service to you, 4) merger, acquisition or asset sale or 5) protection against legal liability.

10. Deleting information

  • We aim to delete or further anonymize your information as soon as the information is objectively not of any relevance to us anymore. However, we store information connected to financial transactions for a minimum of 5 years per the Danish Act on Bookkeeping on the storage of accounting records and access to accounting records by public authorities.

  • Because we process your personal information, you always have the right to:

    • Receive information about the information we have registered.
    • Receive information about how we process your information.
    • Have incorrect information corrected.
    • Have your information deleted.
    • Object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes)
  • We reserve the right to dismiss a request if the request is unreasonable, extremely impractical, or would affect the safety of another person or company.

  • Our platform is always hosted within the European Union and is currently hosted in Germany.

11. Ask away

  • If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact us:
    AccuRanker ApS
    Attn: Legal – Privacy
    Aaboulevarden 22, 5. sal
    8000 Aarhus
    Denmark
    legal@accuranker.com

  • You have the right to complain to The Danish Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark or go to datatilsynet.dk

Opt-out of Analytics Tracking